Project/Area Number |
18591590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIMA Haruhiko Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10332743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Youichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (20252661)
IWATSUHI Kouichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (80346204)
OSHINO Satoru Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (40403050)
HIRATA Masayuki Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (30372626)
YOSHIMINE Toshiki Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (00201046)
加藤 天美 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (00233776)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | olfactory mucosa / Spinal cord iniury / cortico spinal tract / axonal regeneration / motor function / 脊髄損傷 / ラット / 膀胱機能 |
Research Abstract |
To make the complete spinal cord injury model in the rat, the T10 level of spinal cord was transected and about 1.5 mm gap was made there. This procedure makes almost complete paraplegia at least for 10 weeks. At first, syngenic olfactory mucosa was transplanted just after the transaction of spinal cord. Compared to the respiratory mucosa transplanted control group, the locomotor activity of bind limbs in treated group was significantly but slight improved in BBB score after transplantation. Histological analysis showed that p75NGFR positive cells, which was delivered from olfactory mucosa, is detected in the transplanted site. To close, the clinical situation of human trial, we transplanted olfactory mucosa 2 weeks after rat spinal cord transaction. This model also showed significant improvement of behavior recovery of hind limbs. But this recovery is limited, as they could not support their weight with hind limbs. They recovered bladder function to induce voluntary contraction. Histological assessment showed that cavity formation in the rostral spinal cords of the transplanted site was smaller in the olfactory mucosa transplanted group than the control group. Caudal spinal cord was atrophic in the control group. p75NGFR and GFAP double positive cells were detected in the transplanted site and these cells suggested to help regeneration of axonal regeneration. BDA was injected to the cerebral sensory motor cortex of the transplanted rats to detect the cortico-spinal tract. BDA was found in the caudal spinal cord 2 weeks after injection, which was not detected in the control group. These data suggest that olfactory mucosa could help axonal regeneration but it is not enough to recover the useful movement after complete spinal cord injuy.