Clinical application and renovation of endovascular electrode for endovascular electroencepharogram used for the detection of the focus of epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HYODO Akio  University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Neurosurgery, Associate Professor (40167606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHII Yoshihiko  University of the Ryukyus, School of Medicine, Neurosurgery, Professor (50110507)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbrain / endovascular therapy / electroencepharogram / epilepsy / endovascular electrode / 脳神経
Research Abstract
Endovascular electroencepharogram seems to be an important diagnostic tool for the detection of the focus of epilepsy existing in the deep region of the brain. However, there are several problems that we cannot conquer. The purpose of this study is to get rid of the defects of the former endovascular electrode in order to obtain safety and effectiveness of the new one after animal experiments and clinical application trials.
We made a new endovascular electrode, recording endovascular electroencepharogram of a swine. The new endovascular electrode was made from the smallest microcatheter now available. We recorded endovascular electroencepharogram of the swine with the catheter-electrode that has four multi-electrodes on the tip. We entered the endovascular electrode from the femoral artery to the skull base artery of the swine. We confirmed that the endovascular electroencepharogram was recorded, comparing with the electroencepharogram from the scalp at the same time.
We already performed more than 2,000 endovascular treatments and we have full confidence in the clinical application, but there was no case of intractable epilepsy at that time. Moreover, the main investigator was going to move to another institution, so we could not realize clinical application actually. Now we look forward to getting good clinical results in the near future.