The regeneration for spinal cord injuries by using pituitary folliculo-stellate cell grafts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Eisuke  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor (90295585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOJI Tsuyoshi  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor (50056925)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgap junction / sninal cord injury / folliculo-stellate cells / pituitary / regeneration / rat / functional syncvtium / transplantation / 急性脊髄損傷
Research Abstract
The anterior lobe of a pituitary gland is comprised of hormone-producing granular cells and agranular cells. Agranular cells, characterized by their star-like morphological features and specific ability of forming follicles found within the adenohypophysis of many mammalian species, have been named folliculo-stellate cells. Folliculo-stellate cells extend slender cytoplasmic processes among the hormone-producing granular cells to form a cell network throughout the whole anterior pituitary gland and are also known to be coupled by gap junctions in normal mature rats. The folliculo-stellate cells have been thought to be tissue specific stem cells. The aim of this study was to examine the effect of transplantation of these cells over the regeneration within injured spinal cords of rats, by using the electron voltage investigations and histochemistry. We used the operation microscope (OPMI VISU 210, Carl Zeiss S88), coutary pen (Gemini Cautery Kit), light hardening resin (Uniflow; GC Co.), operation silicon plates (Dow Corning Co.,Midland, MI, USA), osmotic pump system (ALZET) and research microscope (Nikon IX-70). We achieved some methods for these transplantation regeneration methods and presented some academic papaers (Otsuka & Sakuma, et. al., 2006; Shirasawa & Sakuma, et. al., 2007).