Development of a novel method for avoiding vasospasm after subarachnoid hemorrhage by the near
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Satoshi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, assistant (00301424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINEURA Katsuyoshi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, professor (70134103)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCNS disease / cerebro-vascular disease / subarachnoid hemorrhage / vasospasm / 光線治療
Research Abstract
We have tried to establish the method for evaluation of cerebral blood flow and metabolism and dilatation of cortical vessel less invasively.
In preliminary experiments, we found and confirmed that light in the wavelength range of 450-490 nm induced a rapid arteriolar vasodilation on rat brain surface. Arterioles were visualized using FITC-dextran and dilated by exciting ray.
We have also developed the evaluating method for P02 of the brain less invasively. There has been an increase in the utilization of the so-called "quenching lifetime method" to measure P02 in biological organs of experimental animals. We attempted to apply our oxygen-sensitive fluorescent membrane technique to the measurement of P02 on the rat brain surface. We assessed and published the feasibility of this new technique in cerebral microcirculatory studies, using four-vessel occlusion model (Kimura, et. al. J Neurol Sci. 2007 Jul 15;258 (1-2): 60-8.).
We modified this method to enable us to measure the P02 in the brain surface and to photoactivate it simultaneously. We accordingly detected the increase in oxygen tension of the brain surface by photoactivation. We present this result at international conference (The 23rd International Symposium on Cerebral Blood Flow, Metabolism & Function and the 8th International Conference on Quantification of Brain Function with PET. May 20-24, 2007, Osaka, Japan.)