Research on the transcriptional mechanism of the smooth muscle cell under the vasospasm following subarachnoid hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenji  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10316367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Kuniaki  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (00305989)
OGAWA Akira  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (10204067)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords(1)Arterial sclerosis / (2)Cervical carotid artery stenosis / (3)Cerebral artery stenosis / (4)Oxidative stress / (5)Free radical / (6)MRI / (7)Phenotipic modulation / (8)transcription factor / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 脱分化
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND: Adrenomedullin (AM), a vasorelaxant peptide, is secreted into the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF)from the choroid plexus and can exert natriuretic effects in the kidney. CSF AM concentration is elevated 7-10 days after the onset of aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH). The aim of the present study was to determine whether CSF AM concentrations correlate with hyponatremia and delayed ischemic neurological deficits (DIND) after SAH. METHODS: CSF and plasma concentrations of AM, brain natriuretic peptide, and atrial natriuretic peptide concentrations were measured in 32 patients with SAH who underwent aneurysmal clipping within 48 h of onset. CSF and blood samples were obtained from these patients during the early period (days 1-3, day 0 being regarded as the day of SAH onset) and the late period (days 8-10). RESULTS: In all patients, AM concentration during the early and late periods was significantly higher in the CSF than in the plasma (p = 0.0028 and p < 0.0001.). In addition, CSF AM concentration was significantly higher during the late period than during the early period (p < 0.0001). Hyponatremia (plasma sodium <135 mmol/l) was present in 11 patients (34.4%) during the late period, and. DIND developed in 6 patients (19%)between day 5 and day 13. Logistic regression analysis demonstrated that late-period CSF AM concentration correlated with hyponatremia and DIND (95% CI: 1.003-1.069, p = 0.0074 and 95% CT 1.003-1.052, p = 0.0108). CONCLUSIONS: The present study demonstrated that CSF AM during the late period following SAH correlates with hyponatremia and DIND.(c) 2008 S. Karger AG, Basel.