Mechanisms of development of cerebral hyperperfusion following carotid endarterectomy and its influence on cerebral neuraltissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Kuniaki  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (00305989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takashi  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Part-time lecturer (70326651)
OGAWA Akira  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (10204067)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords(1)carotid endarterectomy / (2)cerebral bemodynamic impaurment / (3)erebral hyperperfusion / (4)reactive oxyeen species / 大脳皮質神経細胞損傷 / 血行力学的脳虚血 / フリーラジカル
Research Abstract
Background and Purpose-The purpose of the present study was to determine whether preoperative cerebral hemodynamic impairment and reactive oxygen species produced during carotid endarterectomy (CEA) correlate with development of postoperative cerebral hyperperfusion. Methods-Concentrations of malondialdehyde-modified low-density lipoprotein (MDA-LDL), a biochemical marker of oxidative damage, were measured in serum samples obtained from 90 patients undergoing CEA for ipsilateral ICA stenosis (>70%). Serum samples were obtained from a venous catheter inserted into the ipsilateral jugular bulb before clamping of the internal carotid artery (ICA), 10 minutes after clamping of the ICA, and 5 and 20 minutes after declamping of the ICA. Cerebral blood flow (CBF) and cerebrovascular reactivity (CVR) to acetazolamide were also measured using single-photon emission computed-tomography before CEA. In addition, CBF was measured postoperatively. Results-Hyperperfusion (CBF increase >100% compared with preoperative values) was observed immediately after CEA in 12 patients (13%). Logistic regression analysis demonstrated that reduced preoperative CVR (95% CIs, 1.053 to 1.453 ; P=0.0097) and an increase in MDA-LDL (calculated as a percentage of the preclamp values) after ICA declamping (95% CIs, 0.862 to 0.980 ; P=0.0098) were significantly associated with development ofpostoperative cerebral hyperperfusion among the variables tested. Ten of 11 patients with reduced preoperative CVR and increased MDA-LDL after ICA declamping developed post-CEA hyperperfusion, and 2 of these patients developed cerebral hyperperfusion syndrome. Conclusions-Both preoperative cerebral hemodynamic impairment and reactive oxygen species produced during surgery correlate with development of cerebral hyperperfusion after CEA.