Regional spinal card blood flow in rat with chronic spinal cord compression. The effect of laminectomy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGINO Masahiro  Dokkyo Medical University, 医学部, Assistant professor (80224137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Toshiki  Dokkyo Medical University, 医学部, Assistant professor (50301461)
KUROKAWA Ryu  Dokkyo Medical University, 医学部, Instructor (10296600)
KIM Phgo  Dokkyo Medical University, 医学部, Professor (90231290)
朝来野 佳三  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00316548)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmyelopathy / animal experiment / rat / chronic spinal cord compression / spinal cord blood flow / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 脊椎症性脊髄症 / 血流量 / 手術
Research Abstract
The study compared two groups of rata one group of rats with chronic spinal card compression at C5-6 level and another group without spinal card compression. At the time of sacrifice three months after initial surgery, comparison of the body weight of the rats in the two groups did not exhibit statistically significant difference at the 5 % level. The weight of the spinal cord segments C3-4, C5-6, and C7-Th1 were compared. The compressed spinal cord (C5-6) weighed less than the counterpart in non-spinal-cord compression-rats, but the difference did not reach statistic significance at the 5 % level.
The regional spinal cord blood flow at the C5-6 level was lower than the spinal cord blood flow at C3-4 level in chronically spinal-cord-compressed rat, were as the difference was not observed in rats without spinal cord compression. The comparison of the regional spinal card blood flow at C5-6 level between chronically spinal-cord-compressed rats and no compression rats did not show statistically significant difference.
The ratio of regional spinal read blood flow at the C5-6 level to C3-4 level was determined for each rat There was a statistically significant difference at the 5 %level between the spinal-cord-compressed rats and non-compressed rats in the ratio of spinal blood flow C3-4 to C5-6.
The effect of laminectomy on the spinal cord blood flow is to be determined in the fixture.
The finding of this study showed decreased spinal cord blood flow in the compressed portion of the chronically compressed spinal ord. The significance of this finding is that this point to the possibility of the systemic conditions that may affect spinal and circulation affecting the outcome of spondylotic myelopathy, and there may be pharmacological treatment for the illness by improvement of spinal cord blood flow.