| Project/Area Number |
18591608
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNO Akira Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Professor (00242058)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGOMI Tadayoshi Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Professor (90198052)
FUJIMAKI Takamitsu Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (80251255)
TAKEKOSHI Susumu Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (70216878)
OSAMURA Yoshiyuki Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor (10100992)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | growth hormone / rab3B / motor protein / kinesin superfamily / intracellular transport / pituitary cell / 脳・神経 / 下垂体 / 蛋白質 |
| Research Abstract |
We focused on kinesin superfamily (KIF) among motor proteins related with the intracellular transport of pituitary hormone.The identification of KIF working synergistically with rab 3B, which is an important molecule in growth hormone (GH) transport, was carried out.We synthesized fusion protein of KIF and green fluorescent protein (GFP). EGFP-KIF and ECFP-Rab3B were co-transfected in GH3 cell and AtT-20 cell that express EYFP-GH.Moreover, the suppression of KIF using siRNA was examined.We confirmed the suppression of KIF led to the inhibition of the secretion of GH.The results of these experiments were observed under confocal laser scanning microscopy.