Novel drug delivery system using thermo-reversible polymer for brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
JOKI Tatsuhiro  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (30226378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIGASAKI Junko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60312021)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / プロテオソーム阻害剤 / ポリマー / ドラッグデリバリー / プロテナソームインヒビター / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / プロテオソームインヒビター
Research Abstract
MG132, a proteasome-inhibitor, has been shown to induce apoptosis of experimental malignant cells in vitro. However, its systemic toxicity prevents further use in clinical settings. To circumvent this toxicity, MG132 can be delivered directly to the tumor. We tested the efficacy of MG132 incorporated into thermoreversible gelation polymer (TGP) for treating experimental glioma cell lines were measured with MTT-assays. As a caspase activity assay, the activities for caspases 3, 8 and 9 were measured in a CytoFluor Multiwell Plate Reader. A significant increase in cleavage activities of caspases 3, 9, and 8 detected in caspase cleavage assay results was observed in both cell lines. MG132 exhibits potent cytotoxic-activity against U87MG and T98G in vitro, it can be efficiently incorporated and delivered using TGP.