IMAGING OF NEUROREGENERATION PROCESS USING MOLECULAR MR IMAGING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMeiji College of Oriental Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Chuzo  Meiji College of Oriental Medicine, SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES AND MEDICAL CARE, PROFESSOR (80163541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Toshihiro  MEIJI UNIVERSITY OF ORIENTAL MEDICINE, SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES AND MEDICAL CARE, PROFESSOR (80218700)
UMEDA Masahoro  MEIJI UNIVERSITY OF ORIENTAL MEDICINE, SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES AND MEDICAL CARE, PROFESSOR (60223608)
AOKI Ichio  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Biophysics Group, Molecular Imaging Center, MR Molecular Imaging Team, Team Leader (10319519)
WTANABE Yasuharu  MEIJI UNIVERSITY OF ORIENTAL MEDICINE, SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES AND MEDICAL CARE, PROFESSOR (90454537)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmanganese enhanced MRI / AIM-MRI / molecular imaging / neural regeneration / cerebral infarction / gliosis / transient cerebral ischemia / hippocampus / MEMRI / 一過性脳虚血 / アポトーシス / グリオーシス / マンガン造影 / fMRI / 個体差 / 3次元感覚マップ
Research Abstract
In this study, molecular MR imaging has been developed using manganese enhanced brain imaging. Activity-Induced Manganese-dependent (AIM) MRI was introduced in fMRI as method independent of hemodynamic changes. 1) Though systemic administration of MnC1 always showed enhanced hypocampal structures such as CA1, CA2, and dentate gyrus. We could not show the decreased signal change in CA1 layer at transient cerebral ischemia using rat cardiac arrest model. Our study has performed using a 7 tesla MR apparatus to improve the signal noise ratio of MR images. 2) From histological examination, we could obtained apoptotic changes in CA1 cells in acute stage and increased glial cells in chronic stage. 2) Using this model, a water maze test could not show the behavior difference between transient ischemia rats and control rats except very acute stage in cerebral ischemia. 3) Though systemic administration of MnC12 always showed enhanced spinal cord, in the case of rat spinal injury model, contused spinal cord has not been enhanced in any stages. This model was useful to analyze acute spinal cord injury and its recovery stage.