Biological effect of Polarized Light Emitting Diode Irradiation on cell body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kanazawa Medical Center (2007)
Kanazawa University (2006)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kazuo  Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kanazawa Medical Center, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Kanazawa Medical Center Professor (60231130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Katsuro  Kanazawa University, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor (00092792)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLight Emitting Diode / Polarized light / Wound healing / Mitochondria / procollagen / 創傷治癒 / 細胞増殖 / 坐骨神経 / 後根神経節 / シリコンチューブ / 神経延長
Research Abstract
Background
I would like to propose a new phototherapy using polarized light from Light Emitting Diode (LED). The purpose of this study is to clarify the effect of polarized LED irradiation on wound healing. Methods
Five groups were classified as control (C), unpolarized (U), linearly polarized (L), right circularly polarized (RC), and left circularly polarized (LC) LED irradiation. In vitro study, fibroblast cell cultures were irradiated, and cellular proliferation was evaluated with a WST-8 assay. In vivo study, full-thickness skin defect of 20mm diameter was created on the dorsal side of rats. The ratio of the residual wound area was measured and expression of type 1 and type 3 procollagen mRNA in granulation tissue was determined by real-time RT-PCR method.
Results The cellular proliferation rates of group RC and L were significantly higher than other groups. The ratio of the residual wound area of group RC and L were significantly reduced than group C and U. Expression of type1procollagen mRNA in group RC was significantly increased about 1.5-fold in comparison to the group C. There were no significant differences for about type 3 procollagen.
Conclusions
The right circularly polarized light and linearly polarized light promoted the process of wound healing by increasing the proliferation of fibroblasts, and the right circularly polarized light increased the expression of type 1 procollagen mRNA. The effectiveness of right circularly polarized light suggests that some optical active material which has a circular dichroic spectrum takes part in a biochemical reaction.