Project/Area Number |
18591625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMITA Katsuro Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor (00092792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAHARA Norio Kanazawa University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor (70214674)
MURAKAMI Hideki Kanazawa University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor (70334779)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | spinal cord injury / spinal cord section / spine tumor / 腫瘍脊髄骨全摘術 / 脊髄腫瘍 |
Research Abstract |
The present study evaluated post longitudinal extension of spinal cord injury in spinal cord section and contusion. Six dogs were used for the experiments of the acute phase and divided into two groups ; spinal cord section and spinal cord contusion. Spinal cord evoked potentials (SCEP) and Motor evoked potentials (MEP) were measured immediately after spinal cord oration and contusion. In the spinal cord section, the amplitudes of the SCEP decreased 2cm above section immediately after spinal cord section. In the spinal cord contusion, the amplitudes of the SCEP decreased 2 cm above contusion immediately attar spinal cord contusion. Six dogs were used for the experiments of the chronic phase and divided into two groups ; spinal and section and spinal cord contusion. SCEP and MEP were measured one week after spinal cord section and contusion. In the spinal cord section, the amplitudes of the SCEP decreased 3.5≠±0.3 cm above section one week after spinal cord oration. In the spinal cord contusion, the amplitudes of the SCEP decreased 25±0.5cm above contusion one week after spinal cord contusion. Histology and microscopy of the dogs one week after spinal cord section and contusion were evaluated. In the spinal cord section, white and gray matter damage was seen 2-4 cm above spinal cord section. In the spinal cord contusion, a "tooth paste phenomenon" was recognized pathologically. This is a phenomenon that occurs when parenchymal tissue of spinal cord is squeezed and penetrates above and below the level of compression. Gray matter damage was seen 2-4 cm above spinal cord contusion. We considered that spinal cord section compressed spinal cord like spinal contusion Because such a tooth paste phenomenon occurs when a spinal cord is ligated, transaction with a scalpel, instead of ligation, is desirable to avoid damaging spinal cord. The present study suggests that secondary spinal cord injury occurs several days after spinal cord injury.