Proteome analysis of SYT-SSX protein complexes in synovial sarcomas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OUCHIDA Mamoru  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry, and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Molecular Genetics, Associate Professor (80213635)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSynovial Sarcoma / Chromosomal translocation / SYT gene / SSX gene / 相互作用
Research Abstract
In order to understand the molecular mechanism underlying the onset of synovial sarcomas, we analyzed fit SYT-SSX protein complex in synovial sarcoma cells by protecmics methods.
Detection of the unknown proteins the SYT-SSX protein complex;
We male the SYT, SSX, or SYT-SSX cDNA expression plasmid to produce FLAG-lag fusion protein and GST-tag fusion protein. These plasmids were transfected into HEK293 cells. The cellular proteins were prepared, and the fusion proteins were pulled dorm by anti-tag antibody-beads, and analyzed by western blotting. We could detect tie FLAG-tagged piths, but The yeti of FLAG-tagged SYT-SSX protein was low. The almost sane result was observed in tie experiment with GST-tagged *smiths, suggesting that the ION yeti was die to tie cellular localization of SYT-SSX fusion proteins within nucleus. So, we isolated the nucleus and the nuclear proteins were eluted in high cancer &fled salt condition. The eluted nuclear proteins were mixed will cytoplasmic proteins to make total cellular protein. FLAG-lagged SYT-,SSX protein was purified from the total cellular proteins, and the puffed FLAG-tagged SYT-SSX protein was incubated and re-constructed to make the SYT-SSX protein complex. Then the complex was puled by FLAG-beads, and the proteins were applied on SDS-PAGE. We analyzed sane bands of the complex by LC-MS.
Cellular localization analysis of SYT-SSX protein in the presence of some inhibitors. We made the SYT, SSX, and SYT-SSX cDNA expression plasmids to produce EGFP-fusion proteins. The plasmids were reverse-transfected into SYO-1 that is a synivial cell line we established. We found that the SYTT-SSX proteins localize in nucleus with speckled form. We analyzed the effect of some inhibitors on the localization of the SYT-SSX proteins.
We established an inducible cell line that can express the SYT-SSX gene in the presence of doxicyclin, and the gene expression pattern in the induced/non-induced cells were analyzed on cDNA microarray analysis.