Establishment OfAnti-angiogenic Therapy For Osteosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAYA Mitsunori  Sapporo Medical University, MEDICAL SCHOOL, INSTRUCTOR (10398315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Takuro  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (00244369)
YAMASHITA Toshihiko  SAPPORO MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL SCHOOL, PROFESSOR (70244366)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOsteosarcoma / Pulmonary Metastasis / Anti-angingenic Therapy / Dormant / 肺移転
Research Abstract
We have evaluated the effect of anti-angiogenic therapy using endostatin on postoperative progression of pulmonary metastasis in osteosarcoma. Infection of a recombinant adonovirus which encodes endostatin cDNA after primary tumor removal suppressed the postoperative upregulation of systemic angiogenic activity and kept micrometastases dormant, which resulted in the prevention of progression of pulmonary metastasis. Our results indicate that anti-angiogenic therapy using endostatin has the potential to prevent postoperative progression of pulmonary metastasis in osteosarcoma. Although this therapeutic strategy cannot provide a cure for osteosarcoma, it should enable osteosarcoma patients to coexist with dormant pulmonary metastasis, and lead to the improvement of their prognosis.