The study for the regenerative med nc of articular cartilage using cell sheet techonology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masato  Tokai University, Orthopaedic Surgery, Associate Professor (10056335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIDA Joji  Tokai University School of Medicine, Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor (50174347)
MITANI Genya  Tokai University School of Medicine, Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistant Professor (80307280)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTemperature-responsive culture dish / Cell sheet / Tissue Engineering / Chondrocyte / Partial thickness defect / Articular cartilage / 軟骨再生 / 軟骨修復
Research Abstract
Some treatments for full thickness defects of articular cartilage, such as cultured chondrocytes transplantation, have already been done. However, to overcome osteoarthritis, we must further study the partial thickness defect of articular cartilage. It is much more difficult to repair a partial thickness defect because few repairing cells can address such injured sites. We herein show that bioengineered layered chondrocyte sheets using emperature-responsive culture dishes may be a potentially useful treatment for partial thickness defects. We evaluated the property of these sheets using real-time PCR and histological findings, and allografted these sheets to evaluate the effect of treatment using a rabbit partial model. In conclusion, layered chondrocyte sheets were able to maintain the cartilageous phenotype, and could be attached to the sites of cartilage damage and which acted as a barrier to prevent a loss of proteoglycan from these sites and to protect them from catabolic factors in the joint.