Project/Area Number |
18591657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIYA Ichiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Section of Cartilage Regeneration, Associate Professor (10345291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUNETA Takeshi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Section of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor (50190864)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | mesenchymal stem cell / cartilage / synovium / anterior cruciate ligament / synovial fluid / osteoarthritis / cell therapy / regenerative medicine / 増殖 / 分化 / 軟骨分化 / 軟骨修復 / 軟骨細胞 / 軟骨再生 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the role and effect of synovial stem cells in the knee joint. (1) We isolated rat mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) from bone marrow, synovium, periosteum, adipose, muscle and compared their properties for yield, expansion, and multipotentiality. Synovial stem cells had the greatest potential for both proliferation and chondrogenesis. (2) We examined the features of adipose synovium-stem cells, fibrous synovium-stem cells, and subcutaneous fat-stem cells to determine their similarities. Adipose synovium-stem cells were more similar to fibrous synovium-derived cells than to subcutaneous fat-stem cells. (3) We transplanted undifferentiated synovial stem cells into a full-thickness articular cartilage defect of adult rabbits and defined the cellular events. Transplanted synovial stem cells were altered over a time course according to the microenvironments. (4) We examined the behavior and properties of MSCs derived from synovial fluid. Synovial fluid-MSCs were similar to synovium-MSCs, and increased in number after anterior cruciate ligament injury and surgery without marked alteration of the properties. (5) We investigated whether synovial fluid expanded synovial MSCs. Autologous synovial fluid enhanced expansion of MSCs in tissue culture of synovium from osteoarthritis patients by promoting cell migration. (6) We investigated the effect and mechanism of the implantation of the synovial MSCs on tendon-bone healing in rats. Implantation of synovial MSCs into bone tunnel accelerated early remodeling of tendon-bone healing. These results demonstrate that intraarticular injection of synovial MSCs can boost natural healing ability in the joint. Intraarticular injection of synovial stem cells is attractive because it requires no invasive procedure or artificial scaffold.