Project/Area Number |
18591658
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
OGOSE Akira Niigata University, Institute of Meclicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor (80323963)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Bone formation / Calcium phosphate / Bone marrow cells / Micropore / Surface structure / 再生医療 / 骨再生 / マイクロポアー |
Research Abstract |
We did three experiments for developing new bone graft technique 1) Histological assessment of bone formation of be-ta tricalcium phosphate with bone marrow grafted in rat subcutaneous tissue. 2) Histological and histomorphometrical assenment of bone formation of beta-tricalcium phosphate with or without micropore in dog dorsal mscle 3) Analyses of bone formation of beta-tricalcium phosphate with human bone like substance in SCID mouse These experiments resulted Osteoclastogensis is found before bone formation in calcium phosphate in rat subcutaneous bone formation model. Micropore structure stimulated bone formation in calcium phosphate with or without bone marrow Tricalcium phosphate with bone like substance produced new bone formation in SCD mouse model These results indicated that combination of calcium phosphate, bone marrow cell and bone like substance is reasonable new technique for bone grafting.