Autologous culture expanded bone marrow stromal cell transplantation for capitellar osteochondritis dissecans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroyuki  Shinshu University, School of medicine, Associate Professor (40204490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKITANI Shigeyuki  Osaka City University, School ofmedicine, Associate Professor (70243243)
OHGUSHI Hajime  Advanced Industrial FcienmAnd Technology, Research Institute for Cell Engineering, Principal Research Scientist (80213669)
TAKAHARA Masatosbi  Yamagata University, Faculty ofMedicine, Associate Professor (10236341)
KADOYA Masumi  Shinshu University, School of medicine, Professor (40115225)
YOSHIMURA Yasuo  Shinshu University, Hospital, Assistant Professor (10303439)
村上 成道  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50334892)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsarticular cartilage / regenerative medicine / elbow joint / children / mesenchymal stromal cell / cell transplantation / sports / 軟骨再生 / 骨髄間葉細胞 / MRI診断
Research Abstract
Mosaicplasty has been currently performed for osteocartilagenous repair in capittelar osteochondritis dissecans(COCD) which is occurred by repetitive throwing motion in schoolchild less than 15 years of age. We have indicated that mosaicplasty has several disadvantages based on our retrospective study (Am J Sport Med,2007). We have developed ply these cell transplantations to repair human articular cartilage defects in capitellar osteochindritis dissecans in teenage patients.
Ten mil of heparinized bone marrow blood was aspirated from the iliac. Adhreent cells were cultured by human own serum for 14 days. Three days before surgery, the cells were collected (mean cell number was 1.3 x 107), and embedded in 2 ml of 0.25% type I acid soluble collagen from porcine tendon (Cellmatrix type I-A, Nitta gelatin Inc., Osaka, Japan), put onto a collagen sheet (Koken Inc., Tokyo, Japan) and gelated. This gel?cell composite was cultured for two days in DMEM supplemented with 15% autologous serum and antibiotics. At the surgery, the gel. Cell composite was put on the defect of the osetocartilagenous defect in the elbow joint and it was covered by the auto periosteum. We sutured the periouteum by 4-0 nylon using our original instruments.
Four elbows of 4 patients with advanced capitellar osteochindritis dissecans in teenage patients were treated by our original method. All patients were followed more than 18 months after the treatment. All patients had no pain at the elbow. Mean preoperative JOA score of the elbow was 44 points and mean postoperative JOA score was 71 points. Postoperative MRS demonstrated osteochondral defect of the elbow joint was filled with osteocartilagenous tissue in all cases. There were no case with infection, canceration, functional disturbance.
This procedure highlights the availability of autologous culture expanded bone marrow mesenchymal stromal cell transplantation for the repair of articular cartilage defects in humans.