The osteonecrosis of femoral head in stroke positive prone of spontaneously hypertensive rats, especially about the participation of fat cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Kenji  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Dept of Orthopedic surgery, Assistant Professor (00315235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Hiroyuki  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Dept of Orthopedic surgery, Professor (30107677)
NIWA Masami  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Dept of Phamacology, professor (20136641)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSHRSP / Idiopathic osteonecrosis of the femoral head. / fat cell. / Steroid Hormone / cytokine / PAI-1 / 特発性大腿骨頭壊死症 / 易卒中自然発症高血圧ラット / 大腿骨頭壊死 / メタボリックシンドローム
Research Abstract
The epidemiology. and the clinical approach. remarkable.. has advanced recently.. in the idiopathic osteonecrosis of the femoral head (ONFH). ONFH is found to be increased by administering more than 12.5mg of steroid hormone, hyperlipidemia, and to clarify a relationship with arteriole.. vein and endothelial cell. In recent years, there has been an increase in the incidence of steroid-induced ONFH associated with increased rates of organ transplantation and treatment of collagen disease, posing a social problem.
The purpose of the research is the pathogenetic analysis of the ischemic mechanism in idiopathic osteonecrosis of the femoral head. The apractical aim was clarifying the relationship between the precapillary circulation, especially participation of the vascular endothelium andthe fat cell hyperplasia generated by the steroid hormone administering.
About 100 SHRSP/Izm rats were sacrificed at the age of 17 weeks for the above-mentioned condition analysis. The femoral head were gath … More ered. The pathological specimen were made for the microscope, blood were collected, and the many internal organs were collected too.
The osteonecrosis was checked microscopically by each femoral head. The qualitative reactiveness of adiponectin, PAI-1, leptin and, TNF about intra and inter fat cells surrounding the fat cell in the marrow was confirmed by using anti-rat's antibody in the immunohistology. Aquantitative reactiveness of various cytokines was evaluated by the presence of the Steroid Hormone administering and the presence of ONFH.
To exam the cytokine at molecular level, it is necessary to extract from fat cell in femoral shaft of femoral head optical micro specimen. The extraction was tried to fail technically.
Then, two experiments that administered the pentosan, heparin-like substance and pravastatin as a Statin were studied to check the dynamic state of the fat cell.
In both study, frequency of osteonecrosis decreased, and the numberr and size of the fat cell were reducted.. The harvest was obtained by the viewpoint of the participation proof of ONFH with the fat cell and the search for the treatment of ONFH Less