Effect of hyperbaric oxygen therapy on the ligament healing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Kazuya  Dokkyo Medical University, faculty of medicine, Professor (40137831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHIKAWA Atsuto  Dokkyo Medical University, faculty of medicine, lecturer (50383021)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHyperbaric oxygen therapy / Type I collagen / ligament injury / healing process / 靭帯治癒
Research Abstract
Hyperbaric oxygen therapy (HBO) has been known as a first option of treatment for decompression sickness, air embolism, carbon monoxide poisoning. Recently, HBO also has been applied for sports-related injuries, hoping it could promote the healing process of the soft tissue injuries such as a ligament injury. However, the effect on the soft tissue injuries was considered controversial in several clinical studies. Probably, the conflicting result was caused by the inconsistent setting of HBO such as the loading pressure, the loading time, the duration and interval of treatment. Therefore, basic research on HBO seems to be necessary to clarify the effect of HBO on the soft tissue injury. Previously, we reported that HBO for 4weeks promoted the healing process of the medial collateral ligament (MCL) of rats. The expression of Type I procollagen gene in the healing scar tissues increased in in situ hybridization and the tensile property of the healing ligaments of HBO group was greater tha … More n that of control group. The aim of this study is to examine the optimal timing of HBO to achieve the maximum of efficacy in the ligament healing.
In this study, HBO was administered under same protocol consisting of administering 100% oxygen at 2.5 atmospheres absolute for 2 hours 5 days per week. As the animal model of ligament injury, we used the gap model of MCL in rats, in which a 3-mm wide segment of the mid-substance of the MCL was resected. In the study on the fracture healing, the shaft of the femur in rats was cut using the cutter for plaster and fixed using intramedullary nailing of Kirchner wire. Real-time PCR revealed the increasing amount of expression of type I procollagen mRNA in HBO group as compared with control group ; this was especially apparent in early period after the operation. When the initiation of HBO was delayed for 1 week, the extent of expression of type I procollagen mRNA was almost equal to that of control group. In the study in vitro, when fibroblasts derived from human anterior cruciate ligaments was cultured with administering HBO, remarkable proliferation of fibroblasts was found rather than the increasing expression of type I procollagen mRNA. These results indicated that HBO should administer immediately after injury and extending over a long period seemed not to have very critical meaning. We speculated that administering HBO favorably affected the ligament healing through a sufficient supply of mesenchymal cells participating in the proliferation period of the healing process. Less