Approach to the genetic therapy of neuropathic pain with the lentivirus vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masato  Tohoku University, Tohoku Univ. Graduate Sc., of Med., PROFESSOR (50169520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Daizoh  Tohoku Univ. Graduate Sch., Of Med., 大学院・医学系研究科, Associate Professor (30205934)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsvector / neuropathic pain / gene pain therapy / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子 / ウィルス
Research Abstract
Na 1.8 is an isoform of voltage-gated sodium channel implicated in the pathogenesis of inflammatory and neuropathic pain. Previously, our collaborative researchers described a series of results in which they blocked production of NAV 1.8 utilizing a strategy so called RNA interference. They used a lentivirus that is taken up by cells and expresses the small hairpin RNA to block the production of the voltage-gated sodium channel subtype.
Present research have tried to investigate the above mentioned effect of the off target effect of the RNA interference of NaV 1.8 mRNA on the rat chronic pain model. However, there was a legal issues concerning the transport of the lentivirus vector from the United States to Japan. Therefore, we could not yet harvest enough data to submit the results to international journals, particularly on this specific issue