Examination of effects of ventilatory settings on ventilatorinduced diaphragmatic dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Akinori  Osaka University, Hospital, Assistant professor (00324856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PUJINO Yuji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer (50252672)
HIRAO Osamu  Osaka University, Hospital, Assistant professor (10362617)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdiaphragm / ventilator-induced diaphragmatic dysfunction / rat / airway pressure / tidal volume / postoperative / protein / プロカルシトニン / 補助人工呼吸 / 横郭神経刺激 / 食道癌術後管理 / 臓器移植術術後
Research Abstract
We investigated diaphragmatic dysfunction in mechanical ventilation by using rat model and bed side studies.
Animal study :
(Background) The contractile performance of the respiratory muscle is impaired by ventilator-induced diaphragmatic dysfunction (VIDD). Our objective was to examine the relationship between peak inspiratory airway pressure (PIP) and the occurrence of VIDD. (Method) Tracheostomized rats (n= 28) received mechanical ventilation with three different settings fir 12 h (ventilatory rate, 80/min; PEEP, 1 cm H2O; and inspiratory time, 0.3 s). In the low PIP group (Group L), PIP was set at 8 cm H2O. In the high PIP group (Group H), PIP was set at 18 cm H2O. In a third group, characterized by reduced chest wall and abdominal compliance (Group R), we placed 50 g of weight on the abdomen, bound the chest wall with a chest band, and set the PIP at 16 cm H20. A muscle relaxant was administered continuously in the mechanical ventilation groups. To prevent hypocapnia, we introduced … More a mechanical dead space in Groups H and R. Control animals spontaneously breathed oxygen for 12 h. After 12 h, we examined diaphragmatic function using the isolated diaphragmatic strip method. (Results) The values of maximal tetanic tension in Groups L (16.4±2.5g/mm2), H (146±2.1g/mm2), and R (12.0±1.9g/mm2) were lower compared with the control (19.4±1.3g/mm2), and those in Groups H and R were lower oompared with Group L. (Conclusion) In conclusion, the progression of VIDD was affected by the setting of mechanical ventilation. A high level of PIP may accelerate the progression of VIDD.
Bed side studies :
We examined the relationship between airway pressure produced by percutaneous pluenic nerve twitch stimulation and maximal inspiratory pressure at five ICU ventilator dependent patients. There was no significant relationship between them.
We investigated the relationship between the length of mechanical ventilation and plasma protein C in post esophageal resection. We also examined the relationship between the length of mechanical ventilation and plasma procalcitonin in post transplantation. In both studies, lower level of plasma protein C and higher level of plasma procalcitonin were related to the longer length of mechanical ventilation. Humoral factors such as protein C and procalitonin may be related to the diaphragmatic dysfunction in ICU. Less