Development of pain control method by siRNA for brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) promoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tetsufumi  Okayama University, University Hospital of Medicine & Dentistry, Assistant Proressor (40362975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Masataka  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry & Pharmaceutical Science, Associate Professor (20158380)
ITANO Yoshitaro  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry & Pharmaceutical Science, Assistant professor (30127542)
MORITA Kiyoshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry & Pharmaceutical Science, Professor (40108171)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordssiRNA / Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) / Intractable vain / Exon / Gene therapy / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 鎮痛法 / 遺伝子療法
Research Abstract
We tried to control pain by knocking-down BDNF exon with siRNA. To investigate which exon of BDNF is involved in inflammatory pain and neuropathic pain, we quantitated inflammation-induced (CFA) and nerve injury-induced (L5 spinal nerve ligation) expression of BDNF exons in the rat DRG by PCR. We also investigated changes in expression of BDNF splice variants in cultured DRG neurons exposed to NGF.
Total BDNF mRNA was increased by inflammation and nerve injury in vivo and by NGF in vitro. Among all splice variants, exon I showed the greatest increase in expression in both experiments.
Therefore, we targeted the exon I of BDNF for knock-down with siRNA. We created the two different siRNAs for exson I of BDNF. The two different siRNAs for the exon I of BDNF were administered intrathecally in CFA-induce pain rats. The pain behaviors were decreased by the administration of siRNAs, but not completely suppressed. The expression of BDNF was not completed suppressed in DRG after the administration of the two siRNAs. We performed same experiments in different doses of siRNA and different timing for administration, but analgesic effects were similar.
Our results indicate that siRNA for the exon I of BDNF has only little analgesic effects.