Effect of abnormal body temperature on ventilator induced lung injury and acute phase reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Takayuki  Oita University, faculty of medicine, Anesthesiology, professor (90156183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRA Shinichirou  Oita University, faculty of medicine, Anesthesiology, Research Associate (70404374)
MORI Masakazu  Oita University, faculty of medicine, Anesthesiology, assistant professor (20220022)
MIZUTANI Akio  Oita University, faculty of medicine, Anesthesiology, assistant professor (20260739)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsacute lung injury / hyperthe mia / hypothermia / inflamation / cytokine / ハイポサーミア / ハイパーサーミア / NF-kB / IL-1β / IL-6 / TNF-α / HSP / HSF
Research Abstract
To examine whether moderate changes in cell culture temperature influence the production of various cytokines and associated mediators of inflammation. We performed lipopolysaccharide (LPS) stimulation of the murine macrophagic RAW264.7 cell line under hyperthermic (40℃), normothermic (37℃) and hypothermic (34℃) conditions. We then measured the levels of heat shock protein 70 (HSP70), heat shock factor protein (HSF) and nuclear factor-kB (NF-kB) dimers (p50 and p65)in the cells, and the levels of high mobility group box 1 (HMGB1) and the cytokines tumor necrosis fector-oc (TNF-a), interleukin ip (IL-ip) and interleukin 6 (IL-6) n the culture supernatants. Levels of HMGB1, IL-ip, IL-6,and TNF-a, as well as NF-kB dimers (p50 and p65), were all reduced following LPS stimulation at 40℃ and 34℃ compared with those at 37℃. Levels of HSP70 and HSF increased at 40℃ and 34℃. The application of moderate hyperthermia and hypothermia after LPS-induced cell activation attenuated the inflammatory response and reduced the likelihood of cell damage. These findings suggest that moderate temperature changes modulate the inflammatory response and could be a useful therapy against sepsis.
These findings are available to treat inflammation of ventilator induced lung injury.