Development of siRNA Gene Therapy in Animal Models of Venous Thromboembolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yasufumi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor (70326239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOBE Toshiki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology, Associate Professor (50239266)
HASHIMOTO Satoru  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology, Associate Professor (90167578)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVenous Thromboembolism / RNA interference / Gene Therapy / RNAi法 / 炎症 / 凝固 / 相互作用
Research Abstract
Orthopedic surgery, especially total knee and total hip arthroplasty, is considered a risk factor for perioperative venous thromboembolism. Our aim of the study was to evaluate how accelerated inflammatogenic cellular interactions and the subsequent production of tissue factor and CD40 ligand play an important role in the pathogenesis of venous thromboembolism. We have demonstrated that platelet, leukocyte and endothelium activities as well as their interactions are enhanced during the perioperative period of total knee arthroplasty, particularly in venous blood from the lower half of the bodies of patients, which consequently augments blood coagulability in the research paper. (J Thromb Haemost.5, 738-45.2007)
In the next project, we have demonstrated continuous perioperative milrinone infusion has the potential to prevent accelerated blood cell interactions and hypercoagulablility during the perioperative period of total knee arthroplasty via inhibition of intraplatelet p38 MAPK, 1VIEK/ERK, and PI3K/Akt signaling pathway. These contents will be submitted to the science journal.