A frame study for the automatic transformation of anesthesia chart into XML(Extensible Markup Language) and the architecture about general database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kazuko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology, Assistant professor (40285276)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsExtensible Markun Language / anesthesia records / SQL DATABASE / PostereSQL / meta data / schema / SVG / JSA麻酔台帳システム / データベース
Research Abstract
The database of vital signal information under anesthesia contributes to the development of medical therapy, because objective evaluation about the anesthetic regulation among the various institution is easily possible. We made the anesthesia chart module, which automatically transform the anesthesia-related information including vital signals into XML style. (Extensible Markup Language) We performed a study to build the general-purpose and XML type database for anesthesia-related record, through this module. Further, we made the prototype concerning the XML pattern DTD of anesthesia record (a schema) , in order to effectively manage the database.
On the other hand, the JSA anesthesia account book system which Japanese anesthesiology society supports, has been helped in PostgreSQL, from a version in 2006. And it was improved to the anesthesia case database which work in user interface of Web.
We made a macro work-sheet function to take in operation information of a JSA anesthesia database in an Excel work-sheet as JSA2Excel, by using connection function of Microsoft Excel to a SQL database. By this, we realized the cooperation function with a JSA anesthesia database system.