Study for effects of D-serine on antinociception induced by acute administration of morphine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kenji  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Department of Anesthesiology, Assistant Professor (10317779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masanobu  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Department of Clinical Pharmacology, Assistant Professor (90276791)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsD-serine / Midazolam / morphine / Serine racemase / D-amino acid oxidase / Descending Analgesic System / NMDA receptor / Benzodiazepine receptor / 鎮痛作用 / 下行性痛覚抑制経路 / ベンゾジアゼピン / in situ hybridization / 神経細胞 / オピオイド受容体 / 下行性抑制系路 / グルタミン酸 / 脳室内投与
Research Abstract
We have studied the expression of serine racemase, catalyzing D-serine, and D-amino acid oxidas, metabolizing D-serine, in rat brain after acute administration of morphine.
1) Acute morphine administration (10, 20, 40 mg/kg, ip) induced the mRNA expressions of serine racemase and D-amino acid oxidase 4 hours after administration.
2) Serine racemase mRNA could be demonstrated predominantly in neurons of rat brain by application of in situ hybridization.
3) Repeated administration of morphine for 30 days produced a significant augmentation of both the mRNA and protein expressions of serine racemase in all the brain regions, whereas no significant change in the protein expression of D-amino acid oxidase was observed in all the brain regions. Furthermore, the chronic administration caused a slight but significant elevation in the concentration of D-serine in the cortex, striatum, and hippocampus.
4)The intracerebroventricular administration of midazolam alone produced hyperalgesia on the tail-flick response in a benzodiazepine receptor antagonist, flumazenil-reversible manner. The antinociception induced by the intracerebroventricular application of D-serine or morphine was attenuated by the intracerebroventricular administration of midazolam. In addition, this inhibitory effect of midazolam on the dntinociception of D-serine or morphine was antagonized by the intracerebroventricular administration of flumazenil.
Together with the facts that D-serine and midazolam act as selective agonists for the glycine site of the N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor and benzodiazepine/GABAA receptor, respectively, these observations suggest a functional interaction between the NMDA and benzodiazepine/GABAA receptors in the regulation of antinociception at the supraspinal level.