The effects of anesthesia on internal gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Atsuhiro  Nippon Medical School, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (30196084)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsanesthetics / anesthesia / gene expression / circadian gene / 麻酔 / 日内変動 / 脳 / 肺
Research Abstract
Using realtime RT-PCR method, the effects of inhalation anesthetics (sevoflurane, isoflurane) and intravenous anesthetics (propofol, dexmedetomidine) on intrenal gene expression were measured in rats brain, lung, and liver. Inhalation anesthetics suppressed circadian genes (Per2, Dbp, Arc, Ergl, Krox2, NGFI-B) expression in the brain during anesthesia and the effects persisted 24 hrs after awakening. Intravenous anesthetics showed similar effects, but did not influence gene expression of Dbp. In the lung, anesthetics reinforced genes expression of ET-1, NOS3, and ADM, which regulated pulmonary circulation, during anesthesia. In the liver, most anesthetics reinforced gene expression of some drug metabolizing enzymes (Cyp7a1, Cyp2b15, Por, Nrli2, Ces2, Ugtla7, Abcb1a, Abcc2) during anesthesia and the effects disappeared 24 hrs after awakening. The pattern of the influences were partly different between inahaltion and intravenous anesthetics.
The results of this study supported our previous study that examined the internal gene expression using microarray method, and showed that 1) general anesthesia affects the internal gene expression during anesthesia and the effects may persist after awakening, 2) the genes to be influenced by and the degree to influence gene expression are different between different anesthesia methods and between different anesthetics.