Transplantation of preserved human amniotic membrane for bladder augmentation and urethral sub-mucosal injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Satoshi  Shinshu University, Department of Clinical Urologic and Pharmacological Researcb, Associate Professor (60293502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGAWA Yashuhiko  Shinshu University, Department of Urology, Associate Professor (40159588)
ISHIZUKA Osamu  Shinshu University, Department of Urology, Associate Professor (20184541)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsamniotic membren / bladder augmentation / urinary incontinence / tissue engineering / voiding dysfunction / 羊膜 / 萎縮膀胱
Research Abstract
Gastrointestinal segments have been widely used for bladder augmentation. However, they are not ideal because of the possible complications. Firstly, we performed bladder augmentation in rats using human amniotic membrane (hAM). Morphologically, the hAM-augmented bladder exhibited regeneration of urothelium, detrusor smooth muscle, and nerve fibers within 3 months post-operatively.
By functional evaluation of the bladder strips, we compared hAM-augmented bladders with bladders augmented by small intestinal submucosa (SIS). Both hAM- and SIS-augmented bladders displayed adequate capacity and compliance. The results indicate that, for bladder augmentation, hAM can be used as a scaffold and is comparable in this respect with SIS.
Secondly, we confirmed that crashed and cultured amniotic cells injected under bladder mucosa exhibited differentiation into smooth muscle cells using immunohistochemical studies.
Human amniotic membrane can be more easily obtained than other materials and requires little preparation, and its use raises few ethical questions. Therefore, hAM may represent a new therapeutic alternative for urological reconstructions.