Etiology and teratment of acute tubular necrosis on peritubular capillary microcirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tokunori  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Meclicine, Lecturer (20182636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Momokazu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, professor (10186900)
HATTORI Ryohei  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, associate professor (20324410)
小野 佳成  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (00301218)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAcute tubular necrosis / PLCVM imaging / Trombomodulin / Oliprinone / Peritubular capillary / Microcirculation / Renal protect / 急性尿細管壊死 / 生体顕微鏡 / 腎微小循環
Research Abstract
We selected from clinical treatment drug with ability of prorecting vascular endthelial cells as treatment drug for acute tubular necrosis. Oliprinone as treatment drug of heart failure and thrombmodulin as treatment drug of disseminated inravascular coagulation were selected from evaluating on peritubular capillary flow of ischemic reperfusion rat model by pencil lens CCD video-microscopy(PLCVM) imaging technique adition to pathological and biochemical examinations resulting in having ability of renal protecting effect. It revealed that these clinical drugs have effect of protecting the microcirculation for rat repaerfusion model as acute tubular necrosis.
Near future, these clinical drugs with effect of renal microcirculatory protect will be used for patients with acute tubular necrosis.