Investigation of developmental mechanisms of benign prostatic hyperplasia in tissue recombination model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Kiminobu  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Nephro-Urologic Surgery and Andrology, Associate Professor (10175995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Kenichiro  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Nephro-Urologic Surgery and Andrology, Research Assistant Professor (90397513)
SUGIMURA Yoshiki  Mie University, Graduate School of Medicine, Nephro-Urologic Surgery and Andrology, Professor (90179151)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTissue recombination / epithelial-stromal interations / fetal rat UGM / NRP152 cells / TGFa / BPH / MAPK / CK14-positive basal epithelial cells / 前立腺肥大症 / 治療効果の減退 / 画像解析 / 平滑筋と線維組織 / ゼノグラフトモデル / タムスロシン / TGFα / ラット前立腺 / 基底上皮細胞 / アンドロゲン受容体
Research Abstract
Tissue recombination has been widely used for examining the developmental biology of the urogenital tracts such as prostate and bladder. Recombinants are generally made by mixing stromal/mesenchymal compartments with epithelial compartment, and then grafted beneath the renal capsule of immunocompromised rodent hosts. Recently, this technique has developed to make more flexible by in vitro genetic manipulation of epithelial compartments before recombining with stromal/mesenchymal compartments.
In adult prostate homeostatic epithelial-stromal interactions maintain functional differentiation and growth-quiescence. Those interactions are mediated by paracrine singals and extracellular matrix (ECM) components secreted from stroma surrounding epithelia. Recently, deregulation of epithelial-stromal interactions in normal prostate has been considered to play a critical role in the initiation and promotion of carcinogenesis. Interestingly, stromal changes are also believed to be involved in nonm … More alignant proliferative disease benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). In this study, we focused on the signal of an important growth factor TGFa for rat prostatic epithelial cell line NRP152.
Overexpression of TGFa in NRP152 cells did not affect cell morphology and cell proliferation. Introducing of TGFa caused significant reduction in the p42, 44 mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAP kinase) phosphorylation but not Akt in NRP152 cells. Expression of cytokeratin 14 (CK14) as basal epithelial cell marker was generally lost in parental NRP152 grafts. However, CK14-positive basal epithelial cell layer were fully lined in NRP152-TGFa grafts. Unfortunately, both recombinants of parental and NRP152-TGFa cells with rUGM did not organize into solid epithelial cords surrounded by stromal cells.
Prostatic organization including ductal branching morphogenesis, canalization, and differentiation into basal and luminal epithelial cells is mediated by a number of paracrine signals derived from mesenchymal cells. Our results suggest that TGFa may play a role in the regulation of epithelial differentiation via MAPK in prostate. Less