Research on non-familial kidney cancer receptivity gene by SNP analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
AKIMARU Kunihiro (2007)  Kochi University, Kcchi Medical School, Environmental Medicine, Assistant Professor (50281184)
山崎 一郎 (2006)  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40315015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUIN Taro  Kochi University, Kochi Medical School, Urology, Professor (80179019)
MASAYUKI Kamata  Kochi University, Kochi Medical School Hospital, Urology, Associate Professor (90304683)
秋丸 国広  高知大学, 医学部, 助手 (50281184)
中村 裕之  高知大学, 医学部, 教授 (30231476)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsrenal cell carcinoma / tumor marker / drug transporter / gene Delmore hysm / case-control study / 腎癌 / SNP / トランスポーター
Research Abstract
The gene analysis for receptive gene candidate and gene expression analysis were intended to establish the new treatment method and the preventive of the renal cell carcinoma (1) Genome DNA for the research was a case who accumulated with the urinary organs disease genome society that consisted of 11 nationwide universities, and they were 241 sample of example DNA of the renal tumor registration syndrome examples and 186 contrast group examples. Genetic polymorphism was analyzed about three SNPs of OCT1 and three SNPs of OAT1, and the SNP frequency was compared. A big difference turned out SNP frequency information in a public SNP data base though a significant difference was not admitted in any sere in the patient group and the control group. The reflection of regional uniqueness of the object groups, or the difference of an analytical population and the analysis method were thought for this, and it was felt that it was necessary to advance the analysis more in detail. (2) There candi … More date gene expression analysis in the renal adenocarcinoma section obtained from patients by nephrectomy showed that these protein egression were extremely low in tumor region. (3) The influence of receptive SNP on the transporter function was analyzed by gene expression analysis in renal cell cultures. The stationary state gene expression, and also gene induction/suppression by cell proliferation promotor or inflammation causing chemicals were measured, and compared. Moreover, the effect of sex-related hormone on gene induction/suppression was compared, because gender difference of transporter egression level in the rat is known. The gene expression level was analyzed in correlation with the genotype of the object renal carcinoma cell culture. The expression level of OCT1 or OAT1 was a little different according to the cells, however it was extremely low and induction/suppression with tested drugs were different, there was no correlation to SNP genotype. As same as analysis fir transporter's expression in tumor region, it seemed that a more detailed examination was necessary. The new renal carcinoma marker's development and the retrieval of the new treatment target were expected by further promotion of this research for the examples for the further genome analysis to be accumulating from nationwide multi facilities. Less