USE OF PIN1 AS A MOLECULAR PROBE TO IDENTIRY PROSTATE CANCER-SPECIFIC BIOMARKERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
RYO Akihide  Yokohama City University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF MOLECULAR PATHOLOGY AND ONCOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (20363814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Hiroshi  YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, MEDICAL CENTER, DEPARTMENT OF RADIATION ONCOLOGY, 准教授 (50244439)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPROSTATE CANCER / PHOSPHORYLATION / ENZYME / PROTEIN / ULOROGY / タンパク質
Research Abstract
The peptidyl prolyl-isomerase Pinl specifically binds phosphorylated serine or threonine residues immediately preceding proline (pSer/Thr-Pro) in a subset of proteins, and promotes the cis/trans isomerization of the peptide bond. Although Pin 1 has been shown to be involved in cell transformation and maintenance of malignant phenotype in prostate cancer cells (PCa), its specific substrates for malignant transformation remain largely determined. In this study, we utilized Pin 1 as a molecular probe to capture cancer-specific phosphorylated proteins. The glutathione-S-transferase (GST) pull-down and subsequent proteomic analyses newly identified 20 Pca-specific Pin 1 binding proteins(PINBP1-20). We further confirmed up-regulation of these genes in prostate cancer cell lines and tissues. Tissue micro-dissection based quantitative RT-PCR analysis of prostate cancer tissues revealed that the expression of PINBP1 tightly paralleled a higher probability and a shorter period of tumor recurrence following the operation. These results indicate that the Pinl -proteomics analysis can provide a useful tool to identify cancer-specific phosphorylated proteins, which could be potential prognostic marker or anti-cancer targets.