Detection and functional analysis in the genes associated with the development and differentiation of germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yutaro  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor (40238134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA YOSHIYUKI  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate (60305539)
MARUYAMA Tetsuji  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Researcher (50305546)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsES cell / Primordial germ cell / Spermatogenesis / Subtraction / Glucose / 生殖細胞 / Subtraction法 / 培養条件
Research Abstract
In a previous study, we established a system for visualizing the development of germ cells from mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells in culture using knock-in ES clones in which visual reporter genes were expressed from the mouse vasa homolog, Mvh. While assessing various culture conditions, we found that germ-cell formation was markedly depressed in low glucose medium. Using a repeated polymerase chain reaction (PCR) subtraction method, we identified genes that were differentially expressed in low versus high glucose media. Three genes that were predominantly expressed in high glucose medium, thioredoxin-interacting protein (Txnip), pituitary tumor-trans forming gene 1 (Pttg), and RuvB-like protein 2 (RuvB12), were further investigated. These genes were also found to be highly expressed in adult and embryonic gonads, and RuvB12 in particular, which encodes an ATP-dependent DNA helicase, was specifically detected in the spermatocytes and spermatids of the adult testis as well as in primordial germ cells. Furthermore, using a green fluorescent protein (GFP) fusion construct, we found that RuvBl2 was expressed in both the nucleus and cytoplasm of testicular germ cells. These findings suggest a possible relationship between glucose metabolism and germ-cell development.