The effect of steroidogenesis and gonadal function in microgravity (The determination of responsible gene)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Tomoyoshi  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Researcher (10381823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAK Shoichi  I Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor (50225869)
KOJIMA Yoshiyuki  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Research Associate (60305539)
IKEUCHI Takahito  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Researcher (90315888)
KOHRI Kenjiro  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor (30122047)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSimulated conditions of microgravity / Steroid production / Clinostat Rotation / TM3 cell line / I-10 cell line / Space world / Testicular function / 擬似微小重力環境 / 造成機能
Research Abstract
TM3 cell as mouse leydig cell line and I-10 cells as mouse leydig tumor cell line were cultured for 24 hours under a simulated μG environment. Testosterone production was evaluated by EIA kitand Progesterone production was evaluated by radioimmunoassay as steroidogenesis.
The μG environment was simulated using clinostat rotation (CR). Rotational (Cont-1) and stationary (Cont-2) controls always received a regular gravity effect with and without rotatory motion, respectively.
Testosterone levels in cells under CR were decreased compared with those of both controls.
Progesterone levels in cells under CR were significantly increased compared with those of both controls. Increased. progesterone production was not related to the expression of either of the transcription factors (Ad4BP/SF-1 and DAX-1) or the enzyme (3BHSD). Although the cytoplasm expanded, the the number of viable cells, the rate of apoptosis and the amount of cAMP produced under CR did not significantly differ from that produced under both control environments.
We hypothesize that the cell itcelf may be affected by microgravity and a increase in progesterone levels under microgravity produced by the I-10 cells in the clinostat rotation may be due to the expansion of cytoplasm, where steroidogenesis occurs.
Gonadal function may be affected by cosmic radiation, acceleration, altered atmospheric pressure, or unknown factors besides gravity. More extended experiments in a space environment will be necessary to determine how microgravity affects the cycle of steroidogenesis.