Development of three types of prostatitis model in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tetsuro  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Professor (50150420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Masayoshi  University of Occupational&Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Instructor (80369066)
MURATANI Tetsuro  University of Occupational&Environmental Health, Japan, School of Medicine, Instructor (10309974)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsprostate / prostatitis / C-fiber / voiding dysfunction / cytokine / inflammation / pelvic pain / ラット / 肥満細胞 / 蓄尿機能 / 膀胱
Research Abstract
Prostatitis is a syndrome characterized by pelvic pain and voiding symptoms, which is poorly defined, poorly understood, poorly treated and bothersome. Prostatitis is a common cause of visits to primary care physicians and urologists. However, the pathogenesis is largely unknown and the effective treatment remains to be established. We believe that it is necessary to develop new strategy such as using animal model for prostatitis. At present, there are no reliable animal models available for prostatitis. In the present study, we developed three different animal models for prostatitis. For endocrine type, we injected 17 beta-estradiol (E2; 250 microgram/kg. subcutaneously) or vehicle into rats for 30 days. For infections type, we injected lipopolysaccharide (LPS) into rat prostate. For non-specific inflammation type, we injected HC1 into rat prostate. These three animal models demonstrated inflammation in the prostate and decrease intercontraction of the bladder in cystometrogram. The present three models demonstrate histological and physiological features which are similar to prostatitis in human. These animal models could be useful for studying the pathogenesis of prostate.