Research for erectile dysfunction by DNA microarray assay and PWV/PVM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMATSU Hiroaki  The University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo Hospital, Lecturer (60251295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Takumi  The University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo Hospital, Associate Professor (90167487)
HIRATA Yaunobu  The University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo Hospital, Associate Professor (70167609)
KITAMURA Tadaichi  The University of Tokyo, The University of Tokyo Hospital, Professor (70010551)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsErectile dysfunction / athelosclerosis / microarray assay / pulse wave velocity / レプチン / β3アドレナリン受容体 / Trp64Arg変異 / 男性更年期
Research Abstract
Erectile dysfunction is mainly due to the inability of the cavernosal smooth muscle of the penis to undergo complete relaxation. In the aging rat model, erectile dysfunction is accompanied by a reduction of penile smooth muscle compliance and, in very old animals, by a decrease in penile nitric oxide synthase (NOS), which is responsible for the synthesis of the mediator of penile erection, nitric oxide (NO).
we examined alterations in penile gene expression in diabetic rats and littermate controls. With the use of Affymetrix GeneChip arrays and statistical filtering. Athelosclerosis related genes cause vascular endothelial dysfunction and is a major risk factor for cardiovascular diseases. The data from this study are relevant to understanding the mechanisms underlying the pathophysiological effect of microcirculation disorder, particularly on endothelial function and pathogenesis of atherosclerosis. CYP3A correlated information about inactivating action of estrogen/testosterone has close relationship with erectile dysfunction and LOH conditions. The data suggest that a significant inverse relation exists between presumed atherosclerotic load (as assessed by the number of erectile dysfunction risk factors and events) and aortic compliance determined noninvasively based on aortic pulse wave velocity measurements. Erectile dysfunction risk shows outward symptom during the early stage of cardiovascular risk factors. If these findings are confirmed by prospective, longitudinal follow-up studies, such measurements may prove useful as a noninvasive marker of vascular risk.