Establishment of new treatment strategy for diabetic erectile dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Eiji  Keio University, School of Medicine, Instructor (10286552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Jun  Keio University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (10167546)
MIYAJIMA Akira  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (90245572)
MURAI Masaru  Keio University, School of Medicine, Professor Emiritus (90101956)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsErectile Dysfunction / Cavernous Nerve / Intra Cavernous Pressure / 糖尿病性 / 勃起不全モデル
Research Abstract
IIEF was examined for the evaluation of the therapeutic effect of sildenafil in 38 patients with diabetic erectile dysfunction as an initial treatment. In comparing before and after treatment with sildenafil, EF score, IS score, OF score, SD score OS score and total IIEF score were significantly improved, respectively (P<0.01). The successful rate of sildenafil was 55.3%. However in general, the successful rate of sildenafil for aging male without any complication is reported about 70-80%. So an novel effective alternative treatment for diabetic erectile dysfunction would be warranted.
Twelve-years-old male Sprague- Dawley rat was anesthetized by intraperitoneal injection of the pentobarbital 40mg/kg. After removal of skin surrounding penis, 25G aliform needle was inserted into the crura of the penis and connected with a pressure transducer for monitoring intracavernous pressure (ICP). A lower abdominal incision was made and the cavernous herve was exposed. Electrostimulation was performed using a delicate stainless steel bipolar hook electrode. The stimulus parameters were 1.5mA, 20Hz frequency, pulse width of 0.2ms, and duration 60s. The ICP-rising started soon when stimulation began, and ended with the stimulation-off This phenomenon was admitted with reproducibility. As a result, the quantitative measurement of rat's erectile activity could be established. With the diabetic erectile dysfunction model, we are going to find the new therapeutic modality for diabetic erectile dysfunction.