Elucidation of genetic-environmental interaction and prevention for pregnancy-induced hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
GEN Kobashi  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Research Center for Charged Particle Therapy, Team Leader (60270782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Akira  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Professor (00244541)
MINAKAMI Hisanori  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics, Professor (40102256)
YAMADA Takahiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Obstetrics, research associate (20419948)
IWATA Noboru  Hiroshima Kokusai University, Faculty of Human Environment, Professor (80203389)
OHTA Kaori  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Research Center for Charged Particle Therapy, Researcher (20421985)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPregnancv-Induced Hypertension / genotyping / stress / epidemiology / interview / 相互作用
Research Abstract
1. To clarify the interactions among the candidate gene polymorphisms for the occurrence of pregnancy-induced hypertension (PIH), we carried out genotyping of some kinds of genes associated with pressor/depressor mechanisms, the blood coagulation system, lipid metabolism, the intravascular system, the placenta. However we found no significant associations between these polymorphisms and PIH, performing subgroup analyses, in terms of genotypes of AGT, NOS3, and prepregnancy by body mass. Further studies should be carried out in terms of other kinds of genes using larger number of subjects in the future.
2. In order to develop a stress checklist for pregnant women to use examinations and interventions, we performed personal interview and focus group interview in obstetrical department. Emesis, body change by pregnancy, health control methods during pregnancy, economical burden, relationship to parents, child care in the near future, etc. were found to be the stress factors of the pregnant women.