Relationship between sperm fertilizing ability and intracellular signal transduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Toshiro (2009)  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50126223)
SHIMIZU Yasufumi (2006-2008)  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80242197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Tatsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80376748)
ISIKAWA Tomonori  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50447489)
久保田 俊郎  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50126223)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Yasufumi  田園都市レディースクリニック, 不妊センター長 (80242197)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生殖医学 / 精子 / 受精能 / 細胞内情報伝達系 / 体外受精 / 自動精子分析装置 / カルシウム / 受精 / プロゲステロン / hyperactivation
Research Abstract
The baseline and peak fluorescence of the spermatozoa with abnormal morphology was lower when compared with normal spermatozoa. Follicular fluid-induced [Ca^<2+>]i increase of morphologically normal spermatozoa from infertile couples was lower than that of morphologically normal spermatozoa from healthy donors. This study shows that spermatozoa with abnormal morphology have disorders of signal transduction in healthy donors, and normal shaped sperm from infertile patients have disorders of signal transduction comparing that from healthy donors.