Evaluation of fetal blood pressure changes during intrapartum period : basic and clinical researches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SAMESHIMA Hiroshi  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Dept. Ob&GY, Associate Professor (50274775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGOE Yasuyuki  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Dept. Ob&GY, Assistant Professor (70336311)
KUBOTA Chikara  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Dept. Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor (80420652)
KODAMA Yuki  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Dept. Ob&GY, Instructor (30305081)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsElectro-mechanical difference / Fetal blood pressure / Fetal heart rate monitoring / non-invasive monitoring / Fetal oxygen saturation / electro-mechanical difference / 胎児酸素飽和度 / electro-mechanical / 神経学的予後
Research Abstract
Background : From our previous studies, we found that electro-mechanical difference in the fetus is reciprocal to blood pressure changes in utero.
Materials and methods : After IRB approval, we introduced this technique to clinical practice to continuously evaluate fetal blood pressure changes during labor and delivery. After informed consent was obtained from each of the 18 mothers, we placed an electrode on the scalp for fetal electrocardiogram and a SpO2 probe on the cheek, after rupture of the membranes.
Results : Electro-mechanical difference was available in all cases. There was no technique-related abnormality in the conduction of labor. All infants had umbilical arterial pH values > 7.2 and normal neurological outcome. Among the 15 cases with 1-hour or more monitoring duration, the time difference became shortening in 7 cases, extending in 2, and stable in 6. Comparing the shortening and stable groups, incidence of severe variable deceleration was significantly increased in the shortening group, suggesting the reflection of catecholamine release leading possibly to blood pressure increases.
Conclusions : These findings suggest that this technique is promising and practically applicable to clinical use to supplement fetal heart rate monitoring such that to decrease false positive rate of non-reassuring fetal status.