Fetal programming on adult hypertension in pregnant rats under hypercytokinaemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Toshiaki  Fukushima Medical University, OB/GYN, Lecture (00254011)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHypertension / inflammation / cytokine / fetal programming / environment in utero / fetus / adult / rat / 早産
Research Abstract
Increasing evidence from human epidemiological studies suggests that poor growth before birth is associated with hypercytokinaemia and the development of cardiovascular disease in adulthood. Our objective was to investigate the effects of hypercytokinaemia during gestation in rats on postnatal growth and blood pressure of offsprings.
Pregnant Wistar rats were injected LPS or vehicle. Offsprings were weighed weekly from birth until 8 weeks of age, and again at 16 weeks of age Blood pressure and heart rate were also measured in the offsprings at 8 and 16 weeks of age by the tail-cuff method. Data presented as mean±SE.
In 8 week offsprings, systolic, diastolic and mean blood pressures (BP) were 125.4±1.6, 92.4±1.6 and 103.7±1.0mmHg, respectively. In 16 week offsprings, those blood pressures (BP) were 118.4±1.6, 90.4±1.6 and 99.7±1.0 (mmHg), respectively. However, we could not measure those data in offsprings under hypercytokinaemia.
We could not demonstrate that hypertension of offsprings was related to hypercytokinaemia condition in pregnancy.