Establishment of a sperm fertility evaluation to determine indication of assisted reproductive technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Kaoru  International University of Health and Welfare, Hospital, Professor (10182370)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsinfertility / artificial insemination with husband semen / sperm / in vitro fertilization and embryo transfer / immotile spermatozoa / fertilization abilit / intracytoulasmic sperm iniection / sperm function / 精子機能検査 / DNA
Research Abstract
We have to elucidate the cause to perform the infertility treatment that efficiency is good for. There is the fertilization disorder in the cause that cannot be confirmed now.
We must make a standard of sperm fertility and predict the fertilization disorder beforehand, and it is important to make measures after a fertilization disorder occurred dear. By this study, I examined fertilization results of IVF from semen parameters and a ratio of immotile sperm with an index of sperm-fertilization ability.
[Results] A correlation coefficient with fertility of ratio IVF of immovable survival sperm became -0.41 and did not show correlation. I evaluated fertilization results of IVF about a sperm parameter after sperm preparation method. Fertilization failure was not found in IVF when sperm concentration was more than 10X106/ml, sperm motility was more than 80%, quantity of sperm suspension to add at insemination was equal to or less than 20111 and Kruger's strict criteria was more than 4%. So we choose IVF and carry it out if parameters satisfy these conditions. 52 treatment cycles were performed IVF in this basis. Fertilization failure was not found in these cases. The rate of normal fertilization was 73.1%. Incidence of fertilization failure is high with 15%. Recurrence rate of fertilization failure is more than 30%. Therefore, a case of first time IVF and low fertilization rate case (less than 30%) should be prepared rescue ICSI avoiding complete fertilization failure. Evaluation of fertilization is performed 4.5 hours after insemination in IVF. When all eggs cannot confirm the second polar body, we reevaluate it insemination six hours later. When all eggs cannot confirm fertilization, we perform rescue ICSI.