Development of human ovarian tissue cryopreservation technique using ovaries derived from gender identity disorder patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Yasushi (2007-2009)  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (60323549)
竹田 省 (2006)  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20143456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 理  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176212)
高井 泰  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60323549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Osamu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176212)
TAKEDA Satoru  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20143456)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords卵巣 / 凍結保存法 / 性同一性障害 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Ovarian tissue cryopreservation and transplantation are becoming increasingly important issues for preserving fertility for young women with cancer as shown by recent successes in restoring ovarian activity and even fertility. Vitrification seems to be a promising technology in ovarian tissue cryopreservation, but it is still in an initial stage. Human ovarian tissue was obtained from consenting female-to-male GID (gender indentiry disorder) patients in sex reassignment surgery (SRS). Ovarian cortex tissues were cut into slices with the size of 1×10×10mm, which is suitable for transplantation in clinical situation, and cryopreserved by Cryotissue vitrification protocol. The frozen/thawed human ovarian tissues were xenografted into the ovarian bursa of non-obese diabetic severe combined immunodeficient (NOD-SCID) mice, and at least 1000 viable follicles were observed in each slice two weeks after transplantation.