The effect of isoflavones on endometrium and endometrial cancer
Project/Area Number |
18591814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
YANAIHARA Atsushi Showa University, Dep of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Gynecology (20276588)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Endometrium / Isoflavones / Cell growth / Gene profiling / 子宮内膜癌 |
Research Abstract |
Abstract: Our objective of this study is to examination for action of isoflavone on human endometrial cell. We determined the effect of a daidzein-rich isoflavone aglycone mixure (Dr.AglyMax[○!R]) on the growth of hormone-dependent endometrial cancer cell (ISHIKAWA cell) in vitro. ISHIKAWA cells were plated into 96-well micoplates, treated with Dr. AglyMax^TM , and incubated for 24h. Cell proliferation was analyzed by ELISA using specific antibodies. We compared cell proliferation between Dr. AglyMax[○!R]at concentration of 100 μM and a control without Dr. AglyMax[○!R].Total RNA was isolated from cultured cells by the acid guanidine thiocyanate- phenol/chloroform method. We also examined the changes in a total of approximately 47, 000 gene expressions using microarray method. The cell proliferation of a Dr. AglyMax[○!R]treatment group was lower than control group (67%)(p<0.01). A total of 1165 genes were down-regulated and 1114 genes were up-regulated following treatment with 100 μM Dr. AglyMax[○!R].Our study suggest that the daidzein-rich isoflavone aglycones inhibited endometrial cell growth and these genes, which are involved in steroid metabolism and cell cycle, are supposed to be related with inhibition of cancer cell growth.