Hypoxia increased ovarian cancer invasiveness with increased E-cadherin transcriptional repressor Snail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Akiko  Shinshu University, Obstetrics and gynecology, Assistant Professor (80334895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Ryousuke  Shinshu University, Obstetrics and gynecology, Assistant Professor (80418722)
KONISHI Ikuo  Kyoto University, Gynecology and Obstetrics, Professor (90192062)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHvnoxia / E-cadherin / Ovarian Cancer / invasion / 低酸素 / E-cadherin / HIF
Research Abstract
Recent focusing attention is that the surrounding microenvironment plays in the process of tumorigenesis and tumor progression. We found that Hypoxia increased invasiveness of ovarian cancer cells via decreased E-cadherin expression. In this study, we investigate the mechanism of decreased E-cadherin expression under hypoxia.
Ovarian cancer cell lines were cultured under hypoxia, and the changes of E-cadherin expression was examined. In ovarian cancer cell (SKOV3), the expression of E-cadherin was decreased under hypoxic condition. In contrast, the expression of Snail, SIP1, and TWIST, E-cadherin transcriptional repressor, were increased under hypoxia. Luciferase assay showed that the transcriptional activity of Snail has increased under hypoxia by compared with under normal oxygen. Although both of siRNA for HIF-1α and HIF-2α inhibited the up-regulation of snail by hypoxia, the effect of HIF-1α was higher than that of HIF-2α. Additionally, the invasiveness of ovarian cancer cells was inhibited by HIF-1α siRNA.
These findings suggest that ovarian cancer cells were converted from epithelial character to mesenchymal character and increased invasiveness under hypoxia via upregulation of Snail.