Role of Bacterial Endotoxin and Innate Immune System in Endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KHAN Khaleque  Nagasaki University, Department if Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant Professor (60336162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Michio  Nagasaki University, Dept. of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant Professor (50380845)
KHAN Khaleque  Nagasaki University, Dept. of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant Professor (60336162)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEndometriosis / Bacterial endotoxin / Peritoneal fluid / Menstrual blood / Escherichia coli / PGE2 / Complements C3 / C4 / TLR4 / Escherichia coli / 補体系 / Eschericia coli
Research Abstract
We demonstrated higher concentration of bacterial endotoxin in the peritoneal fluid and TLR4-mediated growth of endometriosis in our research experiment of 2006. We extended our research experiment in 2007 and examined the source of bacterial endotoxin in menstrual blood and peritoneal fluid of women with endometriosis. Escherichia coli(E.coli, strain K-12, serotype, 0111: B4)was cultured in LB(Laria-Bertani)agar plate and was treated with a variable concentration of PGE2 in culture.
E.coli was detected in menstrual blood and this was significantly higher in women with endometriosis(10^5-10^7CFU/ml)than that in non-endometriosis(<10^2CFU/ml). As a cell wall extract of E.coli, we also detected higher concentration of endotoxin in the menstrual blood of women with endometriosis than that in non-endometriosis. A significantly increased growth of E.coli was observed in response to a wide range of PGE2 concentration(1pg/ml-100ng/ml)when compared with control(DMSO without PGE2).PGE2 level was … More also significantly higher in the menstrual blood of women with endometriosis than that in control women(negative control)or that in seminal fluid(positive control).Addition of PHA(1μg/ml-100g/ml) dose-dependently and significantly increased the growth of lymphocytes of both women with and without endometriosis. However, co-treatment with PGE2 significantly abrogated PHA-stimulated growth of lymphocytes. This growth suppressive effect of PGE2 on lymphocytes was only observed in women with endometriosis. The co-culture experiment with PHA-treated lymphocytes and culture media derived from either macrophages or stromal cells significantly suppressed the growth promoting effect of PHA and this effect was recovered after treatment with NS-398, a selective COX2 inhibitor. Lower complements C3/C4 levels were also found in the menstrual blood of women with endometriosis that may promote E.coli growth.
Our results suggest that higher PGE2 levels in menstrual blood, a direct growth promoting or immunosuppressive effect of PGE2 and complement system could be responsible for the increased contamination of E.coli in the menstrual blood of women with endometriosis. These may be consequently involved in higher bacterial endotoxin levels in PF and TLR4-mediated growth of endometriosis. Less