The elucidation of the pathogenesis and a search of the molecular targeted treatment of endometriosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hiroyuki  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (50316535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONNO Ryo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70271905)
SUZUKI Mitsuaki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50110870)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 月経困難症 / 慢性炎症性増殖性疾患 / 免疫学 / 病理学 / マイクロアレイ / 薬剤反応性 / 生理活性
Research Abstract
One aspect of endometriosis is its chronic inflammatory proliferative disease nature and we believe an immunologic mechanism is associated with the development and extension. From this hypothesis, we carried out several studies to find a treatment target. Using rat endometriosis model, we identified two factors (osteopontin (OPN) and L-selectin) associated with pathogenesis of endometriosis. In clinical studies, we proved the possibility that a leukotriene receptor antagonist which has anti-inflammatory effects was effective in treatment of endometriosis and dysmenorrhea by a prospective, double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled study.