New development of superselective arterial infusion for head and neck cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Akihiro  Hokkaido University, Hospital., Lecture (30312359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUTA Yasusshi  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Med., Part-time Lec. (60261301)
FUKUDA Satoshi  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Med., Professor (20125347)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshead and neck cancer / superselective arterial infusion / prognostic factor / biological factor / DNAマイクロアレイ / クラスター解析 / 放射線治療
Research Abstract
Thirty-five patients with untreated and advanced head and neck cancer were given superselective intra-arterial infusions of cisplatin (100-120 mg/m^2/week) with simultaneous intravenous infusion of thiosulfate to neutralize cisplatin toxicity and conventional extra-beam radiotherapy (RADPLAT) between April 2006 and March 2008. Primary tumor sites included the nasal and paranasal sinuses (n=12), hypopharynx (n=8), oropharynx (n=6), larynx (n=6), oral cavity (n=2), parotidgland (n=1), and external auditory meatus (n=1).
One hundred and eleven patients who were treated in or before 2006 were analyzed. During the median follow-up period of 27 months, the 5-year overall survival and local control of all patients were 69% and 88%, respectively. The local control rate of patients with less than T4b tumor was 91%, and those with T4b was 74%. However, the 5-year overall survival of patients T4b tumor was 49%. And the 5-year overall survival of patients T4b tumor was 49%. And the 5-year overall survival of patients with hypopharyngeal cancer was 49%. It was worse compared with other primary sites.
We analyzed more in detail in hypopharyngeal cancer. Patients with T4b and/or N2c-3 had poor overall survival and local control. In addition, patients with hypopharyngeal cancer located in the midline had poor local control. In addition to clinicopathological factors, biological markers were analyzed to determine whether they were associated with a clinical outcome. Unfortunately, biological markers were not prognostic for overall survival and local control. RADPLAT eradicated cancer cells and showed excellent result. Therefore, it could overcome the low sensitivity to radiotherapy and chemotherapy of the cancer cells.
Another reason may be the insufficient number of cases.
Further studies are needed to establish the prognostic factors, the indications, and long-term outcome of this treatment.