Determination of human brain area activated following olfactory stimulation using near-infraied
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Takaki  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical sciences, Associate professor (20229909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKATANI Toshiaki  Kanazawa University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor (20303307)
ITO Makoto  Kanazawa University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor (50283106)
SHIGA Hideaki  Kanazawa University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor (80436823)
KOBAYAKAWA Tatsu  Kanazawa University, Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Human Science and Biomedical Engineering, Researcher (70357010)
TODA Hideki  Kanazawa University, Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Human Science and Biomedical Engineering, Researcher (10520687)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNear Infrared Spectroscopy / sense of smell / trigeminal nerve / olfactory disorder / 嗅覚障害 / 外傷性嗅覚障害
Research Abstract
Recently, near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) has been used to measure activation of brain cortex. Change of both oxygenated and deoxiganated haemoglobin concentration were measured by optical topography systems (ETG-4000, Hitachi Medical Corporation, Tokyo) under the condition of olfactory or trigeminal stimulations. Although, the oxihemoglobin level with the frontal area of cerebrum accepted a tendency to be elevated by odor stimulation, but oxihemoglobin level from temporal to parietal area was elevated by trigeminal stimulation. However, there were some differences among the subjects.